Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,104

Old August 3rd, 2018, 12:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloranphile View Post
Like this? This is the setup I used for the custom Tags/Category:

https://imgur.com/a/bApG4Hx
I will need to check the "tags" behaviour when I get to my PC; it seems that the predefine game systems always use "hybrid tags or text" for this rather than merely "tags".

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #341 Reply With Quote
gloranphile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 431

Old August 3rd, 2018, 12:45 PM
No worries, thanks for checking it out!

EDIT: I just tried again using multi-domain Tags and it looks the same in the importer.

EDIT 2: OK, I used Hybrid Tags instead of Tags or Tags (Multi-Domain). IT WORKS!!!

D100 for life!

Last edited by gloranphile; August 3rd, 2018 at 12:55 PM.
gloranphile is offline   #342 Reply With Quote
nightpanda2810
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 131

Old August 3rd, 2018, 12:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloranphile View Post
No worries, thanks for checking it out!

EDIT: I just tried again using multi-domain Tags and it looks the same in the importer.

EDIT 2: OK, I used Hybrid Tags instead of Tags or Tags (Multi-Domain). IT WORKS!!!
Now I need to figure out how to do this
nightpanda2810 is offline   #343 Reply With Quote
gloranphile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 431

Old August 3rd, 2018, 01:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightpanda2810 View Post
Now I need to figure out how to do this
It's pretty simple really. Set up your custom Category with Hybrid Tags. Here's a screenshot of mine: https://imgur.com/a/5VjWzBs

Make sure those Tags are filled with the exact ones you're going to import (in my above example, the Tag is named "Folk Magic Traits". A sample tag within is "Duration: Special", and I have to have that exact name in the csv and in Realm Works prior to import. Here's my csv: https://imgur.com/a/6BI01Z9

In the importer tool, drag the header (which I called Traits Tags) over to the grey box. That's it!

If you have multiple tags, use a comma to separate them.

D100 for life!
gloranphile is offline   #344 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,104

Old August 3rd, 2018, 02:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloranphile View Post
EDIT 2: OK, I used Hybrid Tags instead of Tags or Tags (Multi-Domain). IT WORKS!!!
All of the pre-defined categories use Hybrid Tags instead of just Tags. I don't know what the real difference is between the two.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #345 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,104

Old August 3rd, 2018, 02:26 PM
Version 1.41 is available

This version merely adds support for "Tags" (internally called Tag_Standard) in addition to "hybrid tags". They are treated exactly the same, apart from the snippet type that is in the output file.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #346 Reply With Quote
gloranphile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 431

Old August 3rd, 2018, 02:35 PM
If I'm ever in London the first round is on me. Hell, the night is on me!

D100 for life!
gloranphile is offline   #347 Reply With Quote
gloranphile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 431

Old August 3rd, 2018, 02:41 PM
Request: Can we adjust the Name for Case Matching? My spell names are all Sensitive, so I'd like to mass-change that...

D100 for life!
gloranphile is offline   #348 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,104

Old August 3rd, 2018, 03:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloranphile View Post
Request: Can we adjust the Name for Case Matching? My spell names are all Sensitive, so I'd like to mass-change that...
I have that working for all names except the original name...

I've been considering how to add it neatly into the UI for the original name.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #349 Reply With Quote
gloranphile
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 431

Old August 10th, 2018, 10:09 AM
Bug: I noticed when adding various "Other Names" that the button allowing you to reveal it will jump around, only allowing you to reveal one of the other names.

D100 for life!
gloranphile is offline   #350 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.