Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
gswartwood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5

Old February 24th, 2011, 02:21 PM
I am trying to mimic 40K data file's ability to show different stats for vehicles in the available and roster view. To clarify, vehicles show "BS: a FA: b SA: c RA:d" instead of the usual WS BS S T... I have loaded up the 40k def file and spent some time pouring over tag groups, views, statset, etc. I have a second statset and I have units set to use the second statset. I can't seem to find that elusive functionality. Any suggestions would be very appreciated.
gswartwood is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
gswartwood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5

Old February 24th, 2011, 02:50 PM
I believe I have found my answer. It is in the identity attribute of a statset. As I am trying to get a better understanding (from the documentation) on how this attribute works, it does lead me to a second question.

I am playing around with a system that uses a subset of stats for one type of a unit. The other type of units have the superset of stats.

Lets say for example the superset of stats is STR, DEX, CON, CHR, INT & WIS and the subset is STR, DEX and CON. If I create two statsets (to show that the 2nd type of unit doesn't have all the stats), how can I get the a custom outputted stat line for the second type of unit that is similar to how 40K does their vehicle stats?

DO I create a STR2 stat that looks like STR so AB won't see that the stat is part of the default statset?
gswartwood is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old February 25th, 2011, 09:07 AM
I believe AB will show the "BS: a FA: b SA: c RA:d" stat line if any of the "identity" stats from a set are not shown in the current view. If all the identity stats are present, it'll just show the stats in columns as normal.

So the only way to "force" the stat line to appear, I think, would be to add an extra "identity" stat to the set that wasn't shown in the current view. Otherwise it'll just appear in columns as normal.

Hope this helps!
Colen is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
gswartwood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5

Old February 28th, 2011, 07:27 AM
Yes, yes it does. Thank you very much.
gswartwood is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.