Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old February 6th, 2017, 08:34 AM
I'm trying to create a system where the skills have three attributes associated with the skill and the attributes could be duplicated.
So a skill could have STR, DEX, DEX, or even DEX, DEX, DEX.
Using linkage won't work as you can only have one.
Tags you can only have one of each.
I thought maybe tags saying STR1, DEX2 or DEX3 for the above examples.

Any suggestions on what would be the best way to do this?

I have something similar to do with occupations. They have skills associated with them and a starting value for that skill. Not sure how to associate a value to a skill within the occupation.
ShadowWalker is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old February 6th, 2017, 09:16 AM
Each linkage can only be assigned to a single attribute, but there's nothing stopping you from setting up 3 different linkages on that component, and then each of them can be assigned to one of the attributes that skill needs.

The tag system will also work - you can use tagcount to count the number of tags from each attribute.

For your occupations, there's two options. If the skills are always there, and you just want to add a value to them, do like races in Pathfinder or d20 do - use a script to assign values.

If skills are added by the user, depending on what that character needs, like in Shadowrun, then you can bootstrap the skill with an assigned field value of the correct amount.

Last edited by Mathias; February 6th, 2017 at 09:18 AM.
Mathias is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old February 6th, 2017, 12:11 PM
How do I setup multiple linkages using the same component?

<linkage linkage="attribute"/>

gives an error if there is more than one.
I tried adding an id="" to it and that gives an error.
ShadowWalker is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old February 6th, 2017, 12:18 PM
You're giving each linkage a different name, right?

Code:
<linkage linkage="attribute1"/>
<linkage linkage="attribute2"/>
<linkage linkage="attribute3"/>
Mathias is online now   #4 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old February 6th, 2017, 12:29 PM
That's what I was missing. When I read the information on linkage it describes the linkage="" as the unique id for the component. I had not thought of adding a number to it.

Thanks.
ShadowWalker is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old February 7th, 2017, 07:11 AM
When I try bootstrapping a skill to an occupation and assigning a value to a field it complains about the skill being unique. Is there a way around this?
ShadowWalker is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old February 7th, 2017, 07:38 AM
Switch the skill's uniqueness to User Once?
Mathias is online now   #7 Reply With Quote
ShadowWalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 243

Old February 7th, 2017, 09:28 AM
That worked thanks.

I went looking for uniqueness and user once and didn't see anything under things in the kit. I created a new item to figure out what I had to do.
Had to change the compset as it was forcing things to be unique.
ShadowWalker is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Mettius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 140

Old February 19th, 2017, 01:44 PM
I am working on a game system which uses one or two linked attributes for skills. So I made the following edit to the skeleton traits.str to change the linkage from "attribute" to two linkages, "attribute1" and "attribute2".

Code:
    <linkage linkage="attribute1" optional="no"/>
    <linkage linkage="attribute2" optional="yes"/>
Then in thing_skills.dat, I created a skill:
Code:
<thing
    id="skAcro"
    name="Acrobatics"
    compset="Skill"
    isunique="yes"
    description="">
    <fieldval field="trtAbbrev" value="Acro"/>
    <fieldval field="CR" value="SB"/>
    <fieldval field="TN" value="7"/>
    <link linkage="attribute1" thing="attrRfl"/>
  </thing>
However, now when compiling the data files I'm getting an error referencing proceedures.dat

Hero Lab was forced to stop compilation after the following errors were detected:

Code:
Syntax error in script for Procedure 'DshRolls' on line 6
  -> Non-existent linkage 'attribute' used by script
Not a terribly helpful message. Line 6 of what file? (I think the line reference may also be in error, as the procedure DshRolls starts on line 626 of procedures.dat).

Anyway, Shadowwalker, how did you get past this after implementing multiple linked attributes?

I'm only just beginning to get my head around the skeleton data files. I've not yet dug into what this procedure does as I really just wanted to get one skill into the system and test it out.

Last edited by Mettius; February 19th, 2017 at 01:50 PM.
Mettius is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,729

Old February 19th, 2017, 01:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mettius View Post
Code:
Syntax error in script for Procedure 'DshRolls' on line 6
  -> Non-existent linkage 'attribute' used by script
Not a terribly helpful message. Line 6 of what file? (I think the line reference may also be in error, as the procedure DshRolls starts on line 626 of procedures.dat).
Actually it tells you allot of information. So in the Procedure "DshRolls" line 6 of that specific script NOT the file line number has an issue.

It is trying to use a linkage called "attribute" but you renamed them to attribute1 and attribute2 so its correct in that it can't be found.

I would recommend something like Notepad++ or TextPad that can search a directory of files for specific words. In this case search for DshRolls will let you know which file to open and then in that procedure fix line 6 of the script to reference either attribute1 or attribute2.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.