Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Data Files > Warhammer Fantasy 8th Ed.

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
herific
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5

Old June 23rd, 2005, 11:26 PM
After creating an empire army. I save it. When I open it again all the detachments are increased to maximum size.

Eric
herific is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
robert
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 528

Old July 18th, 2005, 02:16 PM
i cant reproduce this - can you attach a roster that the problem happens with?
robert is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
WKCChampion
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to WKCChampion

Old July 19th, 2005, 09:58 AM
yes it's true.... see this roster i've made for test. Open it, decrease the number of miniatures in the detachment (let's say 6 and 7...) and save it. Close AB. Re-open file: they'll become 9!!!!
WKCChampion is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
robert
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 528

Old July 20th, 2005, 08:24 PM
this doesnt happen when i change the sizes, then save and load the rostsr :-( does it happen for anyone else???
robert is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
WKCChampion
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to WKCChampion

Old July 20th, 2005, 11:26 PM
it happens to me.. I've tried seevral times
WKCChampion is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
WKCChampion
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to WKCChampion

Old July 21st, 2005, 11:43 PM
damn... re-opening file ... it seems all regular! It probably happens with new rosters only... or perhaps randomly!
Robert, try making a new roster with low-sized attachments, save it, close AB, and then re-launch the roster...
WKCChampion is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
robert
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 528

Old July 27th, 2005, 10:02 PM
i still cant make this happen... do you have a sqeuence of events you can do to make it always happen??
robert is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
WKCChampion
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to WKCChampion

Old July 28th, 2005, 02:09 PM
damn... it seems just a random bug.
Anyway it happens, since it ddin't happen to me only...
WKCChampion is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Cicero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3

Old August 4th, 2005, 12:11 PM
This happened to me as well, but only after i had named my core troops in the program. It was never an issue before this. I'll recreate the list and see it it happens again.

Cicero
Cicero is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
herific
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5

Old August 6th, 2005, 05:43 PM
Start AB 3.0. Create a unit of swordmen at least 12 with full command. (Full command is important). Add a detachment of 5. Save and exit. Go back in and the detachment is now 6.

Eric
herific is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.