Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Savage Worlds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,426

Old May 9th, 2020, 02:40 PM
Have you tried the trustme clause? I'm not where I can test it today or I'd check.

_
Currently Running: Savage Seven Worlds
Currently on Pandemic Hold: Savage Grimnoir, Savage PsiWorld, D&D 5E, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Hellfrost, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane, Seven Worlds
CapedCrusader is online now   #241 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,241

Old May 11th, 2020, 11:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapedCrusader View Post
Have you tried the trustme clause? I'm not where I can test it today or I'd check.
I did. Still got the same error.

Render/10000
Code:
trustme

field[summary].text &= " This is added text."
and that gets:
Quote:
Hero Lab was forced to stop compilation after the following errors were detected:

Syntax error in 'eval' script for Thing 'rpMyTest' (Eval Script '#1') on line 3
-> Only derived fields can generally be modified via scripts (field 'summary')

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post

Last edited by TCArknight; May 11th, 2020 at 11:48 AM.
TCArknight is offline   #242 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,241

Old May 11th, 2020, 11:57 AM
Also, looking at the Savage Worlds SWADE books, the Centaur has this racial ability:
Quote:
Workhorse: Centaurs treat their Strength as two points higher when determining Encumbrance.
I don't see any way to do that since it looks like there's just the acLoadMult field on the hero which is a full multiplier for strength and not just a point bump.

I know in Pathfinder there is the tEncumSTR for adding points for the purpose of Encumbrance there. Would it be possible to get something like that for SW? I'm fairly sure Rifts isn't going to be the only place to see this kind of addition...

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #243 Reply With Quote
dartnet
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 590

Old May 11th, 2020, 02:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCArknight View Post
Also, looking at the Savage Worlds SWADE books, the Centaur has this racial ability:


I don't see any way to do that since it looks like there's just the acLoadMult field on the hero which is a full multiplier for strength and not just a point bump.

I know in Pathfinder there is the tEncumSTR for adding points for the purpose of Encumbrance there. Would it be possible to get something like that for SW? I'm fairly sure Rifts isn't going to be the only place to see this kind of addition...
now that should be in SWADE becuse the Solider and Brawney Edges do the same thing.
dartnet is offline   #244 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,426

Old May 11th, 2020, 03:52 PM
Ohhhhh, wait for it.

The encumbrance rules got a LOT more complicated LOL.

_
Currently Running: Savage Seven Worlds
Currently on Pandemic Hold: Savage Grimnoir, Savage PsiWorld, D&D 5E, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Hellfrost, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane, Seven Worlds
CapedCrusader is online now   #245 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,426

Old May 11th, 2020, 03:59 PM
Out of curiosity, what are you wanting to change in the Racial Property? Is there a reason you aren't duplicating it for the Setting and precluding the original?

_
Currently Running: Savage Seven Worlds
Currently on Pandemic Hold: Savage Grimnoir, Savage PsiWorld, D&D 5E, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Hellfrost, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane, Seven Worlds

Last edited by CapedCrusader; May 11th, 2020 at 04:10 PM.
CapedCrusader is online now   #246 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,241

Old May 12th, 2020, 06:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapedCrusader View Post
Out of curiosity, what are you wanting to change in the Racial Property? Is there a reason you aren't duplicating it for the Setting and precluding the original?
Regarding the amendthing?

It is a brand new property, so nothing to preclude. I was wanting to use it to append the calculated range of an ability (range of Spirit*4) so was going to have a script calculate it and append that value to the summary.

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #247 Reply With Quote
Maidhc O Casain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR (USA)
Posts: 816

Old May 12th, 2020, 11:29 AM
Would it hurt/break anything or be super inconvenient to anyone to make all of the races available in the basic SWADE setting (without any of the Companions selected)?

What if I want to make Yeti available in a Fantasy or Super Powers game?

I may be misunderstanding, but the way it's set up now it looks like in that case I'd either have to do some editor work on the Yeti race or check the Science Fiction companion even though I wouldn't necessarily want to use the rest of the sci fi rules.

Or, if that violates copyright or something, at least the races included in the SWADE Core Rules should be available with nothing checked except the SWADE box.


Never mind. I just found the "Show Races" checkbox on the Configure Hero. Sorry

It still doesn't show all of them, but it DOES show the ones for SWADE, at least.

Last edited by Maidhc O Casain; May 12th, 2020 at 12:12 PM.
Maidhc O Casain is offline   #248 Reply With Quote
Maidhc O Casain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR (USA)
Posts: 816

Old May 12th, 2020, 11:36 AM
Also, not a huge thing but a confusing one.

Is there a reason for forcing the user to select the Core Skills at d4 rather than having them automatically populate? If so that's fine (of course!) but if not it seems like it would avoid some missed skills or confusion to have those five be automatically selected.
Maidhc O Casain is offline   #249 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,241

Old May 12th, 2020, 12:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maidhc O Casain View Post
Also, not a huge thing but a confusing one.

Is there a reason for forcing the user to select the Core Skills at d4 rather than having them automatically populate? If so that's fine (of course!) but if not it seems like it would avoid some missed skills or confusion to have those five be automatically selected.
I would guess that's probably because different settings may have different core skills. If that's the case, bootstrapping the appropriate skills to the setting mechanic will work best...

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #250 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.