Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ualaa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada.
Posts: 590

Old October 27th, 2019, 11:31 AM
My roommate's Hero Lab, both the 32-bit and 64-bit, cannot save as a PDF.
It says it doesn't have the plug in.

Downloaded it from the Hero Lab updater.
Close HL so it can run, and run it both base and as an Administrator.

Cannot save a portfolio as a PDF on his machine.

The file, same size in my HL's download folder works on my system.
Copying to a flash drive and running the working file (on my system at least) doesn't work on his.

He can view/open PDFs that are on his system already.

But HL cannot save the portfolio in PDF format on his system.
Not really sure where to go from here.
He has the latest version of HL, as of today, the older version (prior to 8.9b) had no issues saving PDFs on his system a few weeks ago, when we hit level 6 (just hit level 7 yesterday, so he wanted to save a new copy).

Any suggestions?
I guess we could have him submit a bug report, but are we missing something basic.

We both have Pathfinder as the only HL system.
Ualaa is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,640

Old October 27th, 2019, 12:01 PM
If you don't have HL installed in the default folder, this thread: http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=63255 may be the same issue you're encountering.

If that's not the case, do submit a bug report - Ryan will be more familiar with diagnosing this sort of issue.
Mathias is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Ualaa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada.
Posts: 590

Old October 27th, 2019, 02:08 PM
Mine isn't in the default, but I believe he said his is.

Thanks for the thread, will take a look at it.
Ualaa is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Ualaa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada.
Posts: 590

Old October 27th, 2019, 04:16 PM
The moving of the DLL files, as suggested in your thread worked.
Thank you.

It turns out, he had thought Hero Lab was in the default location, but it wasn't.
Ualaa is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 338

Old October 31st, 2019, 10:34 AM
Im having the same problem its telling me i need to update the plug in but i have the plug in updated and have used it for years but now with the 64 bit its not working.
Virtue is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,155

Old October 31st, 2019, 12:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtue View Post
Im having the same problem its telling me i need to update the plug in but i have the plug in updated and have used it for years but now with the 64 bit its not working.
Have you tried the advice in Mathias's link?

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.