Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Online Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ian
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 136

Old February 15th, 2018, 12:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wageslave View Post
Is there a section for character exporting (say, for BBCode as is available in HLC) so it is much easier to port character stat blocks to forum play (say on the Paizo Forums?)

Am I missing it?
That's on our to-do list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wageslave View Post
Also:

Is there currently a plan and/or workaround for getting the Firefox version to print the 'full' version rather than the skeleton version that currently kills trees at a prodigious rate?

I STRONGLY prefer Firefox ESR as my browser and do not desire to change browsers simply to get functionality of one program.
Unfortunately, with this we're a little stuck in the short term because there's a rendering bug in Firefox's print mode. If we just fed it the same content there'd be a bunch of clipped/unreadable items in the printed pages. Longer term we have some thoughts on workaround for this, but they'll take some time to work through.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wageslave View Post
In addition, in Firefox ESR, when in the 'Play' mode, the character sheet does not fully display in the browser window, requiring zooming the window out to 67% to see the entire character sheet.
For this one, could you send us a bug report with some screenshots and the specific Firefox version number(s) you're using?
Ian is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Toblakai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 271

Old February 15th, 2018, 01:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMaskedFerret View Post
Which Firefox ESR?
Also Why? Unless you are using a company computer.
Toblakai is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 799

Old February 15th, 2018, 05:18 PM
I'm using Firefox ESR because I use several extensions that don't have adequate replacements in Quantum. I'm hoping that by the time ESR switches the extension authors will have better choices available.

Currently Running: Pathfinder (Iron Gods AP)
Currently playing: D&D4e,
Mutants & Masterminds (3rd edition)
Former Games:
Savage Worlds, Mutants & Masterminds (2nd edition)
charlieluce is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
thistledown
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46

Old February 20th, 2018, 08:00 AM
As far as offline use goes, I managed to use HLO at a convention last weekend without a connection. To a degree, it worked.

I began by prepping when I did have a connection, opening a new browser tab for every page of HLO that I would need. Then during game I would just switch to the appropriate tab. Clicking things to get details on them generally still worked. I didn't try to change anything, so I don't know if that would work or not.
thistledown is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
DreadKatak
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 30

Old February 25th, 2018, 03:18 PM
Here's a good example of a stable wired connection to HLO:



EDIT:

This issue was repeatable for me each time I logged in to HLO from Chrome. The workaround for me is to close Chrome and relaunch HLO, then the connection doesn't flap for the remainder of that session.

If I close out and connect again later, I have to repeat the double-launch process.

Last edited by DreadKatak; February 26th, 2018 at 01:18 PM. Reason: Additional comment
DreadKatak is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
Joe
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 429

Old February 26th, 2018, 03:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreadKatak View Post
Here's a good example of a stable wired connection to HLO:

EDIT:

This issue was repeatable for me each time I logged in to HLO from Chrome. The workaround for me is to close Chrome and relaunch HLO, then the connection doesn't flap for the remainder of that session.

If I close out and connect again later, I have to repeat the double-launch process.
I've occasionally seen this issue internally, but I haven't been able to reproduce it reliably. If anyone has any info about how to do so, please let me know.

Usually, all I need to do is refresh the browser window (F5 or command+r depending on your platform) to kick it back into a normal state, I think. I don't think you should need to completely close and reopen the browser.
Joe is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
DreadKatak
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 30

Old February 26th, 2018, 06:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe View Post
I've occasionally seen this issue internally, but I haven't been able to reproduce it reliably. If anyone has any info about how to do so, please let me know.

Usually, all I need to do is refresh the browser window (F5 or command+r depending on your platform) to kick it back into a normal state, I think. I don't think you should need to completely close and reopen the browser.
I have the login credentials saved in Chrome, in case that helps.

ie, it automatically is logged in when I first launch the site in browser. That may be contributing to the problem?

I also get the following messages, which may also help (looks like it may try to connect too fast or something?):


Last edited by DreadKatak; February 27th, 2018 at 05:30 PM.
DreadKatak is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.