Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jjashley
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 66

Old February 11th, 2018, 07:44 AM
Has anybody come up with a script that checks your chosen skills and if a background skill is already chosen then opens the list for any other skill to be chosen?

I hope that question makes sense, basically when you choose your background if one of the skills that is normally assigned has already been chosen then give a list of all skills to choose from.

Joe
jjashley is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
dungeonguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 288

Old February 11th, 2018, 12:02 PM
I'm not sure which way you are getting an issue with skills due to background.

I tried to replicate by
1. Choosing a Half-Elf, for the skills I choose History and Religion.
2. I choose Acolyte, which grants Insight and Religion.

- At this point on the Skills Panel prompts me for a skill, because Religion is already taken.

3. I choose Cleric and go to select skills - The skills from both Half-Elf and Acolyte are not able to be chosen from the class skills, requiring me to choose the only ones left.

So, can you share the steps you took to get to where you think you need a replacement skill?

DM'ing since 1984's red box. Pretending to slay dragons for a long time before.
SELF-CERTIFIED OLD COOT
The mirror doesn't lie.

Links for Community files:
Changelog for 5e Community Files
Open Issues for 5e Community Files


LW Products: Hero Labs Classic
Other Tools: CC3+, Inspiration Pad Pro
dungeonguru is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
jjashley
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 66

Old February 12th, 2018, 01:09 PM
well let me go back and see if my eyes just don't work properly. I'll report back once I try, mind you I don't have the community pack loaded if that makes a difference.
jjashley is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
jjashley
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 66

Old February 12th, 2018, 01:20 PM
Ok so these are the steps I followed.
1. Chose race Dragon born
2. Chose class Wizard
3. Chose skills Insight and Arcana
4. Chose background sage.
5. Skills show Insight, Arcana, and History, though I should be able to swap Arcana since I already have it as a class skill but I get no option to select a different skill.

I also tried the steps you listed with a cleric and I never get a chance to choose an alternate skill. Is this something that is in the community pack?
jjashley is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
jjashley
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 66

Old February 12th, 2018, 01:22 PM
Ha I'm looking in the wrong place, I beg your pardon. I found where it gets selected. Thanks for making me look around.
jjashley is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
jjashley
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 66

Old February 12th, 2018, 03:24 PM
For those who are unobservant or blind like me and require trifocals the skill choice actually appears on the skill tab.
jjashley is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.