Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
athelu
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40

Old October 25th, 2019, 11:38 AM
Anybody else seen this?
When i attempt to launch the HL Export tool from Tools--> Launch HLExport
i receive the following message:

"The version of Hero Lab installed does not match the version this tool requires (8.9). Please update your installations of Hero Lab and/or this tool"

This happened in 8.8 as well. I created a support ticket with Lone Wolf, and never got an email back or confirmation (like they say they would).

This really sucks as i have a LOT of custom content i curate for my gaming group and now i have to use *.user files if i want them to get updates and it prevents IPADs from being able to get the update at all.
athelu is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Priam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3

Old December 5th, 2019, 08:24 PM
I have this same problem. Did you find a resolution?

Thanks!
Priam is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 633

Old December 6th, 2019, 12:40 AM
Does the detail of this thread help?
http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=63282

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,351

Old December 6th, 2019, 09:15 AM
Just following up on Dami's comment (since I'm paranoid about the longevity of links), this seems to be a function of either the 32 bit client calling the 64 bit exporter or vice versa.
Duggan is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
athelu
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40

Old December 6th, 2019, 10:20 AM
@ Dami - @Duggan - Thanks for the crosslink. I will try doing what that thread said to see if i can get that to work (as a workaround).

@Priam - No word yet. I ended up having to create a ticket by sending an email to support instead of using the bug report form. There is a (known?) issue with the Bug Report form that if you have a yahoo.com email address the ticket is not created. My two previous reports of this issue therefore never registered as bugs.

I do have a current open ticket, and am awaiting a reply still.
athelu is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.