Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Shadowrun

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Thrawn21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23

Old July 6th, 2016, 11:39 AM
Hello,

maybe I am somewhat blind (not unlikely), but I cannot find a good way to reload a weapon. On the In-Play tab I can't see a reload button, when I just edit the weapon and increase the amount of ammunition in it, it does not substract the ammunition from the pool. While my char would certainly not complain about free APDS ammo, I as player find it rather complicate to use.

So, is there any way to reload (or switch a magazin) easily?
Thrawn21 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,781

Old July 6th, 2016, 11:53 AM
I just tested, and pressing the Fire buttons on the In-Play tab reduces the total amount of that type of ammunition I have loaded into that weapon. I was testing with APDS ammo on an Ares Light Fire 75.

Then, when I was done with that, I edited the weapon, pressed the ">|" button on that ammo, and it fully loaded the weapon with that pool of ammo.

Because we're not sure what the user will want to reload with, we just left it up to the user to edit the weapon and change what ammunition is currently loaded (including reloads), which is why there's quick access to that weapon's edit form from the In-Play tab.
Mathias is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
Thrawn21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23

Old July 9th, 2016, 12:50 PM
Ah, I wondered why ammunition was not substracted from reload, but its then substracted by shooting.
Another thing, there are weapons with 120+ ammunition. Is there any way to reload them to full without destroying the left mouse button after a couple of magazins?
Thrawn21 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,781

Old July 9th, 2016, 01:09 PM
I'm not sure what you mean. Do you mean you are using the reload 1 arrow lots of times, and not the reload all arrow?
Mathias is online now   #4 Reply With Quote
Thrawn21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23

Old July 10th, 2016, 02:49 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
I'm not sure what you mean. Do you mean you are using the reload 1 arrow lots of times, and not the reload all arrow?
Yes, I want to Reload it in one (few) clicks
Thrawn21 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,781

Old July 10th, 2016, 09:32 AM
This image shows which button to click to do so.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ammo loading.jpg (40.9 KB, 8 views)
Mathias is online now   #6 Reply With Quote
Thrawn21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23

Old July 10th, 2016, 01:08 PM
Thanks,

must have been too blind on the small tablet monitor to see the full reload buttons.

Any chance for a touch optimized SR5 build?
Thrawn21 is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.