Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - User Projects

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 66

Old September 12th, 2019, 09:03 PM
Sorry for the delay. Here are the colors I used for my NPC sheets as shared on the Continuing Mission website.

Command Gold: R 255, G 155, B 0 (this is actually a little more orange than the uniform, but it had a better contrast on the white page)

Operations Red: R 255, G 0, B 0

Sciences Blue: R 0, G 176, B 240
PGoodman13 is offline   #141 Reply With Quote
Roadie
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 76

Old November 9th, 2019, 04:53 PM
While trying to use this dataset for the first time in Hero Lab 8.9c, I'm getting this error:

Roadie is offline   #142 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,110

Old November 9th, 2019, 05:00 PM
Hmmmmm...

I’ll check it out. It seems to work fine on my end...

Working on -
TCArknight is offline   #143 Reply With Quote
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 66

Old January 9th, 2020, 04:17 PM
Gamma Quadrant is out....
PGoodman13 is offline   #144 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,110

Old January 9th, 2020, 05:33 PM
I saw that before I left for work this morning. I haven’t even had a chance to dive into it yet! LoL

Looking forward to it though.

Working on -
TCArknight is offline   #145 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,176

Old January 10th, 2020, 03:50 AM
The descriptions for talents do not appear in the tooltip popup in HL, although they appear in the printed output.

The HL tooltip says "no user description", which seems to suggest that "tagis[component.Custom] <> 0" (according to procedures.dat)

Also, it looks like only Control has its description definined in the .dat file.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)

Last edited by Farling; January 10th, 2020 at 05:29 AM.
Farling is offline   #146 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,176

Old January 10th, 2020, 04:12 AM
Hi,

There is an issue with you using a specific font called "TrekArrowHeads".

1) When hovering over one of the weapon descriptions for the first time, a popup window appears saying:

Quote:
One or more fonts, macros, references, and/or bitmaps are undefined.

To see a list of the undefined entries, go to the "Develop" menu and select "View Undefined Resource Usage".
2) It causes a related warning when generating a single sheet PDF.

I guess the font could be converted into individual bitmap images and then the issue will be avoided.
--

The generated PDF doesn't look like your nice picture from the an earlier post either :-(

The formatting of the talent descriptions is a bit odd on the printout because there are specific line breaks added in the description fields in the .dat file. Looking at some PF files, explicit line breaks are only required on paragraph boundaries.

--

I'm now available for text data entry if you want help getting text into the system.

I'm not so hot on scripting, so less useful in that area.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)

Last edited by Farling; January 10th, 2020 at 04:31 AM.
Farling is offline   #147 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,110

Old January 10th, 2020, 08:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
There is an issue with you using a specific font called "TrekArrowHeads".

1) When hovering over one of the weapon descriptions for the first time, a popup window appears saying...
2) It causes a related warning when generating a single sheet PDF.

I guess the font could be converted into individual bitmap images and then the issue will be avoided.
--
If I understand things correctly, this is probably due to the font not being installed on the system. [techsupportvoice]Have you installed the font to your computer?[/tech support voice]

Seriously though I would love to get this showing without needing the specific font. Have you done that kind of conversion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
The generated PDF doesn't look like your nice picture from the an earlier post either :-(

The formatting of the talent descriptions is a bit odd on the printout because there are specific line breaks added in the description fields in the .dat file. Looking at some PF files, explicit line breaks are only required on paragraph boundaries.

--

I'm now available for text data entry if you want help getting text into the system.

I'm not so hot on scripting, so less useful in that area.
Iíll double check, but I think I have that sheet currently on my dataset for inclusion in the next release.

The line breaks come from the cut and paste out of the pdfs and I missed a few. if you could point me to the entries, Iíll get them cleaned up.

I also really appreciate the offer. Let me see what I need for the new GQ book and will let you know.

TC

Working on -
TCArknight is offline   #148 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,110

Old January 10th, 2020, 08:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
The descriptions for talents do not appear in the tooltip popup in HL, although they appear in the printed output.

The HL tooltip says "no user description", which seems to suggest that "tagis[component.Custom] <> 0" (according to procedures.dat)

Also, it looks like only Control has its description definined in the .dat file.
This is something Iíve been meaning to go back and look into. I know a lot of the descriptions, etc are hit and miss.

Let me see what needs to be done about that tooltip. I may need to do some recoding, etc...

Thanks for reminding me about this!

Working on -
TCArknight is offline   #149 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,176

Old January 10th, 2020, 08:23 AM
There are lots of unrequired "\n" across 22 files.

I tried modifying your equipment.str file to use "{meta bmpfull}{bmp StarTrekArrow}{revert}" instead of your "{font TrekArrowHeads} A{revert}" (in two places).

The "bmpfull" allows the image to appear in the descending part of the text line.

I then added a TrekArrowHeads.bmp into the data directory, grabbed from the font viewer (the image being 9 pixels wide and 13 pixels high).

(I can push my changes for both BMP and the "\n" issues to a branch in git if you want :-) )

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)

Last edited by Farling; January 10th, 2020 at 08:26 AM.
Farling is offline   #150 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.