Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Bluefool
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 78

Old February 28th, 2006, 06:38 AM
OK, I'm switching over a stack of options to items, but I'm stuck in a loop on one thing.

I have three "levels" of Heroic traits, some models can take 25 points, some 50 and some 100.

I had set this up with linksets for each level, with the options in each linkset that pulled from the correct exclusion group.

But, now my option is populated by a wild card "*" of items so I can't specify exclusions on it. I can on the items, but if I do so I think I wind up creating each item three times; once for each level of traits.

Any ideas?
Bluefool is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
HakujinGrande
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, US
Posts: 123

Old February 28th, 2006, 08:54 AM
Why not use a stat based exclusion group... it's what we use in WH40K.

Make a stat called "traitlimit". For each model that can purchase these traits, set the stat for the appropriate point limit. Create an exclusion group called "traits" with a limit of 0 to @traitlimit. Then in the linkset for the traits set their exclusion group usage for the "traits" exlusion to $.

Space Marine Maintainer for AB3
Battlefleet Gothic Maintainer for AB3
40K: Space Wolves, 13th Company, Grey Knights, Deathwatch
BFG: Space Marine Fleet, Armageddon Fleet, Tau Fleet
HakujinGrande is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,005

Old February 28th, 2006, 11:27 AM
At 09:54 AM 2/28/2006, you wrote:

Quote:
Why not use a stat based exclusion group... it's what we use in WH40K.

Make a stat called "traitlimit". For each model that can purchase these traits, set the stat for the appropriate point limit. Create an exclusion group called "traits" with a limit of 0 to @traitlimit. Then in the linkset for the traits set their exclusion group usage for the "traits" exlusion to $.
Exactly. For details, see the "How To" chapter of the docs and the topic entitled "Handling Units with Resource Pools".

-Rob
rob is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Bluefool
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 78

Old February 28th, 2006, 03:32 PM
Excellent!

Thanks guys!
Bluefool is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.