Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - World of Darkness

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RavenX
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere, Virginia
Posts: 3,538

Old June 26th, 2017, 04:48 PM
I tried adding an advancement recently to a character, and it seems the candidate tag expressions are completely broken. I tried to add an advancement for attribute, it gives me a list of everything instead of attributes. Not sure how long this issue has been present but its definitely a bug.

RavenX

Please do not PM me to inquire about datafiles I coded "for personal use" such as Exalted, World of Darkness, AD&D, or Warhammer 40K Roleplaying. I appreciate your interest, but I do not own the Intellectual Property rights to these game systems. Nor do I have permission from any of the Publishers to distribute the data files. As such, I cannot distribute the work I have done with community on these files. They are "for personal use" only. Thank you.
RavenX is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old June 27th, 2017, 05:16 AM
Thanks for reporting this bug! We'll get this fixed as soon as we can.
Colen is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
clavin123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29

Old August 30th, 2018, 06:53 PM
I have not used HL for WoD for a couple of years now (my active game stopped), but I went to use it a couple of weeks ago and experienced this massive bug.

It is pretty much impossible to use WoD in Herolab except for initial character creation.

Can you tell me why a bug that makes an entire game system for which I paid effectively unusable has not been fixed in over a year?

I realize this game is not a major money maker, but that does not mean you should feel free to completely break it via upgrade.

If you are not going to fix it, can you please tell me where I can (1) download a version of Herolab that works with the WoD game system and (2) how I can install it so that I have two versions running at the same time?
clavin123 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
clavin123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29

Old September 20th, 2018, 11:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colen View Post
Thanks for reporting this bug! We'll get this fixed as soon as we can.
Are you actually addressing this bug?

It has made my WoD license useless.
clavin123 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.