Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Pathfinder Community Packs (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=51966)

ShadowChemosh February 25th, 2015 11:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Quintain (Post 204527)
It doesn't appear that Improved Disruption is applying it's bonus either (looks to be copied from an aegis ability according to it's Pre-reqs.

This feat has no working scripts. :( One thing we do need to get better on is marking the "Things" that do not have scripts. Thanks for the bug report.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Quintain (Post 204527)
Also, can you give any tips on how to create the bracers of disruption? I tried to bootstrap enhanced disruption to the bracers x2, but apparently there is some sort of check that is giving me errors.

Please post these "help" me script to its own threads please. This is not really the best place for such questions. Thanks!

psych777 February 25th, 2015 11:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 204529)
This feat has no working scripts. :( One thing we do need to get better on is marking the "Things" that do not have scripts. Thanks for the bug report.

do you mean on things that need scripts and don't have them yet?

ShadowChemosh February 25th, 2015 11:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by psych777 (Post 204532)
do you mean on things that need scripts and don't have them yet?

Yep. Similar to LW when a feat/ability says "not implemented yet". At least then a gamer would know its not really a bug but a known issue. Plus editors could search for that wording also to know which feats still need to be scripted. :)

chaos_co February 26th, 2015 08:32 PM

I'm getting one of those duplicate error things, triggers with only the basic pack installed.

Hero Lab was forced to stop compilation after the following errors were detected:

Thing 'xxVulLight' - Contains duplicates of tag 'Shadow' in group 'Helper'

Kliqueman February 26th, 2015 08:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chaos_co (Post 204667)
I'm getting one of those duplicate error things, triggers with only the basic pack installed.

Hero Lab was forced to stop compilation after the following errors were detected:

Thing 'xxVulLight' - Contains duplicates of tag 'Shadow' in group 'Helper'

Getting that too

ShadowChemosh February 26th, 2015 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chaos_co (Post 204667)
I'm getting one of those duplicate error things, triggers with only the basic pack installed.

Hero Lab was forced to stop compilation after the following errors were detected:

Thing 'xxVulLight' - Contains duplicates of tag 'Shadow' in group 'Helper'

Well thats sweet! The new polymorph stuff just broke every "Pack". Its after midnight here already. It will take an hour or more to re-package every single Pack and get it out the door..... I think I want to cry.... :(

Kliqueman February 26th, 2015 09:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 204672)
Well thats sweet! The new polymorph stuff just broke every "Pack". Its after midnight here already. It will take an hour or more to re-package every single Pack and get it out the door..... I think I want to cry.... :(

http://media.giphy.com/media/NGALQBUgvmVTa/giphy.gif

Aaron February 26th, 2015 09:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 204672)
Well thats sweet! The new polymorph stuff just broke every "Pack". Its after midnight here already. It will take an hour or more to re-package every single Pack and get it out the door..... I think I want to cry.... :(

Sowwy. :(

ShadowChemosh February 26th, 2015 09:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aaron (Post 204676)
Sowwy. :(

I don't believe it! This is a conspiracy by Lone Wolf to shut down the community stuff! Arrrrg... You do this just to make money. Evil corporation! *Insert "Rage against the Machine"* :mad: :mad: Nothing will distract me from my revenge... Awww look at the cute puppy licking the window!!!!

I am kidding of course. It happens. I had a brain fart that this was a shorter month and never should have put my update out until you guys did yours. For exactly this reason. :)

Just because I am sick (like really stupid flu/cold) and can't breath. Its fine I will suffer through! <== This getting me any points?

ShadowChemosh February 26th, 2015 10:01 PM

Ok new version is out with the fix. God I hope I did it right *crosses fingers*. I am off to bed all. :D

chaos_co February 26th, 2015 10:41 PM

It works, thank you very much Shadow.

Kliqueman February 27th, 2015 07:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 204681)
Ok new version is out with the fix. God I hope I did it right *crosses fingers*. I am off to bed all. :D

Yuda Baast

tpsped February 27th, 2015 08:01 PM

I installed the Hero Lab software update, Pathfinder game system update, GM, and 3PP all in that order. I'm getting this when loading the Pathfinder system:

The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

File: Module_Doom Comes to Dustpawn (2).user (line 3) - Thing - Duplicate record encountered ('guDrDCryTx')
File: Module_Doom Comes to Dustpawn (2).user (line 10) - Thing - Duplicate record encountered ('iouDmDOrre')


EDIT----Found an old duplicate file in my data folder, deleted, everything's perfect.

ShadowChemosh February 27th, 2015 10:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tpsped (Post 204777)
I installed the Hero Lab software update, Pathfinder game system update, GM, and 3PP all in that order. I'm getting this when loading the Pathfinder system:

The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

File: Module_Doom Comes to Dustpawn (2).user (line 3) - Thing - Duplicate record encountered ('guDrDCryTx')
File: Module_Doom Comes to Dustpawn (2).user (line 10) - Thing - Duplicate record encountered ('iouDmDOrre')


EDIT----Found an old duplicate file in my data folder, deleted, everything's perfect.

Ahhh See this is that exact "Duplicate Thing" error I mention in the update post:
Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 204521)
If you run into issues of "Duplicate Thing" errors please let me know and be ready to contact LW. We have found in some "rare" cases the installer is NOT correctly removing old files and you will run into "Duplicate Thing" errors. If this happens I would really like you to work with LW support so that they can track down 'WHY'. I personally have tried a hundred times to duplicate the issue and can not.

The installer should have deleted this file but instead it looks like it made a duplicate copy instead. Could you contact LW support support@wolflair.com so that they can figure out "WHY" the installer is doing this?

Philo Pharynx February 28th, 2015 08:54 AM

Reporting another incident for tracking purposes.
File: forgotten Realms Campaign Setting - Underdark.user (line 3023) - Thing - Duplicate reord encountered ('fStoneSoul')
I will contact support on this.

And I hope you get better Shadow - I've got a cold myself.

ShadowChemosh March 2nd, 2015 08:29 PM

Just an FYI I have started to do a mass Prepare Portfolio's for Distribution against all the Encounter files on d20pfsrd. This means the files are made to work with all the new features of HL and Realm Works. Plus removes specific issues like the change of poison and diseases that happened recently.

Currently up to "AP37 Serpents Skull".

psych777 March 3rd, 2015 12:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Philo Pharynx (Post 204848)
Reporting another incident for tracking purposes.
File: forgotten Realms Campaign Setting - Underdark.user (line 3023) - Thing - Duplicate reord encountered ('fStoneSoul')
I will contact support on this.

And I hope you get better Shadow - I've got a cold myself.

forgotten realms is a different set of files run by RavenX, and he has also already put out a fix for the stonesoul :)

Galahan March 3rd, 2015 02:03 PM

After I updated the Herolab to v.6.a and Pathfinder Database to v.10.15 I get the following message when trying to load the Pathfinder database: "The dat files could not be loaded due to erros. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any erros.The following erros occurred: Thing 'xxVulLight' - Contains duplicates of tag 'Shadow" in group 'Helper'

Also, when I load a portfolio made in early version, I get messages like in this screencap: http://imgur.com/KMF0G0E.

How I fix this?

AndrewD2 March 3rd, 2015 02:06 PM

Did you update the Community Files?

Galahan March 3rd, 2015 02:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Galahan (Post 205165)
After I updated the Herolab to v.6.a and Pathfinder Database to v.10.15 I get the following message when trying to load the Pathfinder database: "The dat files could not be loaded due to erros. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any erros.The following erros occurred: Thing 'xxVulLight' - Contains duplicates of tag 'Shadow" in group 'Helper'

Also, when I load a portfolio made in early version, I get messages like in this screencap: http://imgur.com/KMF0G0E.

How I fix this?

I tried to download and install the Pathfinder GM Pack (v.3.4) to resolve the problem above, and now I get this message: http://imgur.com/eqt9NzY

AndrewD2 March 3rd, 2015 02:14 PM

Looks like you downloaded the Mythic GM Pack and don't have the Mythic licenses

Galahan March 3rd, 2015 02:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD2 (Post 205168)
Looks like you downloaded the Mythic GM Pack and don't have the Mythic licenses

Great. And how do I fix this? or delete this?

ShadowChemosh March 3rd, 2015 02:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Galahan (Post 205169)
Great. And how do I fix this? or delete this?

FAQ#1 Has the details. Its easy and then download just the Pathfinder GM Pack. :)

Galahan March 3rd, 2015 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 205172)
FAQ#1 Has the details. Its easy and then download just the Pathfinder GM Pack. :)

It worked. Thank you, Shadow.

ryntak4536 March 3rd, 2015 05:57 PM

Error when opening HL
 
Duplicate message.

Sorry

Xyemox March 7th, 2015 03:07 PM

Getting dizzy looking for actual GM pack files..
 
So is the GM pack nothing more than individual encounter packs? I ask because that is the only downloads I can see. every time I click on a link titled "Pathfinder GM Pack" all it does is take me to yet another thread page. if feels like I am stuck on a round about and cant get off trying to find this package.

Please help. Love what you do but man do you make it hard to find..

ShadowChemosh March 7th, 2015 11:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xyemox (Post 205470)
So is the GM pack nothing more than individual encounter packs? I ask because that is the only downloads I can see. every time I click on a link titled "Pathfinder GM Pack" all it does is take me to yet another thread page. if feels like I am stuck on a round about and cant get off trying to find this package.

Please help. Love what you do but man do you make it hard to find..

Did you follow the setup instructions in the first post? Then you download and install from inside of HL. You do not download any of the Packs from a web page.

Does that help?

radionausea March 8th, 2015 09:37 AM

Hi, Path of War bug:

When you add a prestige class that improves initiating it creates a bug statting that you have too many manoeuvres known when you choose the class to apply the initiating increase too.

ShadowChemosh March 8th, 2015 10:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by radionausea (Post 205499)
Hi, Path of War bug:

When you add a prestige class that improves initiating it creates a bug stating that you have too many maneuvers known when you choose the class to apply the initiating increase too.

Thanks for the Bug Report.

TheIronGolem March 8th, 2015 06:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by radionausea (Post 205499)
Hi, Path of War bug:

When you add a prestige class that improves initiating it creates a bug statting that you have too many manoeuvres known when you choose the class to apply the initiating increase too.

Yeesh. Don't know how I managed to miss that one, but I've committed a fix. Good catch!

tempestblindam March 11th, 2015 09:56 PM

I am getting the following error message
The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

File: PFRPG_SGG_Procedures.user (line 18) - Procedure - Duplicate record encountered ('HaveSpell')
File: PFRPG_SGG_Procedures.user (line 86) - Procedure - Duplicate record encountered ('CntMartWea')

Any advice on a fix?

Quintain March 12th, 2015 07:49 AM

You'll want to open the .user files in the error and edit out those items.

xml comment tags are

<!--
and
-->

ShadowChemosh March 12th, 2015 10:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tempestblindam (Post 205642)
I am getting the following error message
The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

File: PFRPG_SGG_Procedures.user (line 18) - Procedure - Duplicate record encountered ('HaveSpell')
File: PFRPG_SGG_Procedures.user (line 86) - Procedure - Duplicate record encountered ('CntMartWea')

Any advice on a fix?

This is a 'load' error caused by the the installer actually. The file PFRPG_SGG_Procedures.user should NOT exist after you installed the Latest 3PP Pack. So it was a bit back in the thread in THIS post but if you could send an email directly to support@wolflair.com to talk to Colen. This way LW can work with a person with this issue to see "WHY" the installer is not correctly removing all the files on install. :(

To get around this issue the best way is to do a Clean Install which is covered in FAQ#6.

See I can't duplicate this issue but it does happen for some people. So if you put in an email to support@wolflair.com maybe we can find out "why" and everyone can get a fix. :)

radionausea March 26th, 2015 08:16 AM

Mixed Combat (Ultimate Psionics) creates a drop down and requires you to pick something. I've replaced it with this:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mixed Combat
<thing id="fPUMixComb" name="Mixed Combat" description="You are trained at using ranged and melee attacks at the same time.\n\n{b}Prerequisites:{/b} Quick Draw, base attack bonus +6 \n\n{b}Benefit:{/b} You can sheathe your weapons as free actions that do not provoke attacks of opportunity.\n\nIf you use this feat to change from a melee attack to a ranged attack against the same target, your ranged attacks do not provoke attacks of opportunity from that target.\n\n{b}Normal{/b}: Sheathing weapons is a move action that provokes attacks of opportunity. Ranged attacks provoke attacks of opportunity." compset="Feat" maxlimit="" uniqueness="useronce">
<usesource source="pPsiUn"/>
<tag group="fCategory" tag="Combat"/>
<exprreq message="Base Attack Bonus 6+ required."><![CDATA[child[Attack].field[tAtkBase].value >= 6]]></exprreq>
<exprreq message="Quick Draw feat required."><![CDATA[#hasfeat[fQuickDraw] <> 0]]></exprreq>
</thing>


ShadowChemosh March 26th, 2015 10:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by radionausea (Post 206347)
Mixed Combat (Ultimate Psionics) creates a drop down and requires you to pick something. I've replaced it with this:

Had to read this a few times to figure out what you meant. LOL So it has a drop down and it shouldn't. Thanks added to the bug-list. :)

radionausea March 26th, 2015 02:09 PM

Ha, I'll try and explain better next time!

ShadowChemosh March 26th, 2015 03:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by radionausea (Post 206362)
Ha, I'll try and explain better next time!

No issues. Sometimes when I am tired I can begin reading things very "literally" is all. :D

Zan Thrax March 26th, 2015 08:14 PM

SC, I'm not sure if this is the best place to request new adjustments for the ShadowChemosh Adjustments or not. If there's somewhere more appropriate, let me know and I'll post in that thread instead in the future.

The adjustment to adjust the caster level of a specific spell is very helpful. Is there any chance that a similar adjustment for the DC of a specific spell could be implemented as well?

ShadowChemosh March 26th, 2015 08:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zan Thrax (Post 206381)
SC, I'm not sure if this is the best place to request new adjustments for the ShadowChemosh Adjustments or not. If there's somewhere more appropriate, let me know and I'll post in that thread instead in the future.

This is fine! So is email or a PM. I am flexible. ;) :D

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zan Thrax (Post 206381)
The adjustment to adjust the caster level of a specific spell is very helpful. Is there any chance that a similar adjustment for the DC of a specific spell could be implemented as well?

I seem to remember doing this. Checking....

Yep I see "Spell DC, Specific Spell" in the '- Spells -' section. Does it not work? Checking....

Tested on a Sorcerer and it seems to work. :)

Zan Thrax March 26th, 2015 08:59 PM

Okay. That's weird. It's certainly there, but I couldn't find it last time I checked. Thanks!


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.