Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - d20 System (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=46)
-   -   Eberron material (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=7124)

Smaawg August 30th, 2007 04:10 PM

Eberron material
 
So I've started the long process of entering in the Eberron source material. I've making some head way but I wanted to see if there was a way to add the composite plating feature to the warforged race.

So far I've basically just added the plating as a new armor and bootstraped it to a special ability, which I then bootstraped into the race. The only problem with this approach is that the plating doesn't auto-equip. Is there a way to do this? And if there is, can I get it to delete itself when adding in Warforged feats like Adamantine Plating?

Colen August 31st, 2007 11:27 AM

Eberron material
 
Smaawg wrote:
>
>
> So I've started the long process of entering in the Eberron source
> material. I've making some head way but I wanted to see if there was a
> way to add the composite plating feature to the warforged race.
>
> So far I've basically just added the plating as a new armor and
> bootstraped it to a special ability, which I then bootstraped into the
> race. The only problem with this approach is that the plating doesn't
> auto-equip. Is there a way to do this? And if there is, can I get it to
> delete itself when adding in Warforged feats like Adamantine Plating?


Hmm; armor that auto-equips isn't something we can do right now. I'll
add it to the list for the next release.


As for making the armor disappear... let's say that you have 2 bits of
armor, Normal Plating and Adamantine Plating, and a feat that should
delete the Normal Plating and add the Adamantine Plating.

First, make the Warforged race bootstrap the normal plating, and the
feat bootstrap the Adamantine Plating. Now everything is working, but if
you take the feat, you'll have both the normal and the adamantine plating.

On the feat, at the bottom of the list of things you can change, there's
a "User Tags" button. Click on it, then add a new tag with the id
"AdamPlate" or something - this defines a new tag. Now on a script for
the feat at a very early phase and priority (like First / 0), do the
following:

var result as number
result = hero.assign[User.AdamPlate]

This will make sure that the hero has the User.AdamPlate tag when the
feat is selected. Now you need to make sure the Normal Plating goes away
when this tag is present. On the Normal Plating armor, click the
Condition button at the bottom-right to add a Condition tag expression.
Change the Phase to "First" and the priority to "1" (i.e., just after
the tag is added). For the tag expression, enter:

!User.AdamPlate

So what we've done is:

* Added a tag to the hero if the adamantine plating is present
* Told the normal plating to go away if the tag is present


Hope this helps,

--
Colen McAlister (colen@wolflair.com)
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development
http://www.wolflair.com/

Smaawg September 9th, 2007 11:52 AM

Thanks for the reply this works beautifully.

I'm working on the Artificer class now and I'm adding in the Craft Reserve. So far I have it as a special ability with charges (20 for first level, 40 for second level), but I'm running into the same problem that I did with the armor. I need to have each level of Artificer delete the previous levels Craft Reserve. The armor trick didn't work for me, is there a different method for this type of item?

Colen September 19th, 2007 02:08 PM

Eberron material
 
Smaawg wrote:
>
>
> Thanks for the reply this works beautifully.
>
> I'm working on the Artificer class now and I'm adding in the Craft
> Reserve. So far I have it as a special ability with charges (20 for
> first level, 40 for second level), but I'm running into the same problem
> that I did with the armor. I need to have each level of Artificer delete
> the previous levels Craft Reserve. The armor trick didn't work for me,
> is there a different method for this type of item?


Hi there,


Sorry for the late reply on this - we had to discuss it and then it fell
off my to-do list.


There's no way to reset the total craft reserve used every level - for
one thing, what if you made a mistake and added the wrong kind of level
when you levelled up? If you added a level of Artificer, the craft
reserve would reset - even if you then deleted it and added a level of
something else.


For now, you'll have to manually reset the reserve used to 0 every
level. In the future, we'll be adding a "Craft Reserve" mechanic to
custom classes, so you'll be able to do this properly for the classes
that you create.


Thanks,


--
Colen McAlister, colen@wolflair.com
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development

RKeenJr August 14th, 2010 01:15 PM

Were the Craft Reserves ever add to 3.5 system? I am starting to add the Artificer class and was hoping that this was implemented.

Thanks,
Rick

Mathias August 19th, 2010 11:23 AM

No, I'm afraid it was not, and I'm afraid I won't have the time to get to that for a while. I'd recommend just displaying the total to the user, and letting them handle the recording.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.