Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   Army Builder (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Alternate stat line in roster (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=12506)

gswartwood February 24th, 2011 02:21 PM

Alternate stat line in roster
 
I am trying to mimic 40K data file's ability to show different stats for vehicles in the available and roster view. To clarify, vehicles show "BS: a FA: b SA: c RA:d" instead of the usual WS BS S T... I have loaded up the 40k def file and spent some time pouring over tag groups, views, statset, etc. I have a second statset and I have units set to use the second statset. I can't seem to find that elusive functionality. Any suggestions would be very appreciated.

gswartwood February 24th, 2011 02:50 PM

I believe I have found my answer. It is in the identity attribute of a statset. As I am trying to get a better understanding (from the documentation) on how this attribute works, it does lead me to a second question.

I am playing around with a system that uses a subset of stats for one type of a unit. The other type of units have the superset of stats.

Lets say for example the superset of stats is STR, DEX, CON, CHR, INT & WIS and the subset is STR, DEX and CON. If I create two statsets (to show that the 2nd type of unit doesn't have all the stats), how can I get the a custom outputted stat line for the second type of unit that is similar to how 40K does their vehicle stats?

DO I create a STR2 stat that looks like STR so AB won't see that the stat is part of the default statset?

Colen February 25th, 2011 09:07 AM

I believe AB will show the "BS: a FA: b SA: c RA:d" stat line if any of the "identity" stats from a set are not shown in the current view. If all the identity stats are present, it'll just show the stats in columns as normal.

So the only way to "force" the stat line to appear, I think, would be to add an extra "identity" stat to the set that wasn't shown in the current view. Otherwise it'll just appear in columns as normal.

Hope this helps!

gswartwood February 28th, 2011 07:27 AM

Yes, yes it does. Thank you very much.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.