Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Authoring Kit (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=58)
-   -   {bmp xxx} not working? (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=60062)

TCArknight January 29th, 2018 05:37 PM

{bmp xxx} not working?
 
Is there anything special you need to do in order to get bmp images showing inline in a text field?

I try having a label with labeltext like:
Code:

var myString as string
myString &= “{bmp d8_screen}” & “{bmp d4_screen}”
@text = myString

But the field displays as “{bmp d8_screen}{bmp d4_screen}” instead of the expected symbols.

Any suggestions or thoughts?

Duggan February 3rd, 2018 12:46 PM

Did you ever get this fixed? my gut impulse would be that you might have a case where either d8_screen.bmp doesn't exist, or the system couldn't decode it. There's a line in the documentation which suggests it would just print the name.

Quote:

If the bitmap is not found or the output doesn't support encoding, the "name" is inserted as text.

TCArknight February 3rd, 2018 02:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Duggan (Post 262600)
Did you ever get this fixed? my gut impulse would be that you might have a case where either d8_screen.bmp doesn't exist, or the system couldn't decode it. There's a line in the documentation which suggests it would just print the name.

No, I haven’t. :(

The d8_screen.bmp is in the game folder, so that’s not an issue. I don’t know if maybe there is something with the bmp encoding that I need to pay attention to or what...

Duggan February 3rd, 2018 02:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TCArknight (Post 262603)
No, I haven’t. :(

The d8_screen.bmp is in the game folder, so that’s not an issue. I don’t know if maybe there is something with the bmp encoding that I need to pay attention to or what...

My experience from creating the game logo on my system is that I needed to turn off the alpha channel and the embedding of the color space in the image.

TCArknight February 3rd, 2018 04:03 PM

Hmmmm.... I tried that, but no luck...

I'll play around and try a couple of different things. I'm trying to store this in a text field if that makes a difference..

TCArknight February 15th, 2018 07:37 AM

No luck with any of my experiments so far. :(

Is there maybe a particular label style or such that need to be used to translate the {bmp portion?

Mathias February 15th, 2018 08:05 AM

Here is a finalize script that I know works:

Code:

      <finalize><![CDATA[
        if (@value <= 0) then
          @text = chr(150)
        else
          @text = "{meta bmpfull}" & @value & "{horz 2}{bmp dicepool}"
          endif
        ]]></finalize>

bmpfull adjusts the vertical position of the bitmap, relative to the text. All of the bitmaps we use in Shadowrun are designed to make use of that setting, so anywhere in Shadowrun that we use a bitmap, we also use meta bmpfull.

TCArknight February 15th, 2018 08:58 AM

Thanks Mathias, I’ll give this a shot when I get home.

TCArknight February 15th, 2018 04:41 PM

Nope, no luck. :(

Quote:

Originally Posted by procedure
<procedure id="BldDiceStr" scripttype="eval"><![CDATA[
~declare variables that are used to communicate with our caller
var prof as number
var abil as number
var setback as number
var boost as number
var myText as string

while (prof > 0)
myText &= "{bmp d8_screen}"
prof -= 1
loop
while (abil > 0)
myText &= "{bmp dicepool}"
abil -= 1
loop]]></procedure>

Quote:

Originally Posted by eval script on Skill trait
<eval index="7" phase="Render" priority="5000"><![CDATA[
~only access the linkage if the skill is directly on the hero; if not, it is
~likely within an advancement gizmo and no linkage will exist there
var prof as number
var abil as number
var setback as number
var boost as number
var advant as number
var myText as string

if (container.ishero <> 0) then
prof = minimum(field[trtFinal].value,linkage[attribute].field[trtFinal].value)
abil = maximum(field[trtFinal].value,linkage[attribute].field[trtFinal].value) - prof
setback = field[trtSetback].value
boost = field[trtBoost].value
advant = field[trtAdvant].value
myText = ""

Call BldDiceStr
field[sklPoolBas].text = myText

Call DicePoolEx
field[sklPool].text = myText
endif
]]></eval>

Quote:

Originally Posted by field on Skill trait
<!-- Skill pool includes Base + any Boosts, setbacks, etc. -->
<field
id="sklPool"
name="Skill Pool"
type="derived"
maxlength="10">
</field>

Could it be the timing?

Mathias February 15th, 2018 04:57 PM

You saw the maxlength 10 on your field? {bmp dicepool} is 14 characters, so you're already 4 characters over.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.