Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   Hero Lab Discussion (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=43)
-   -   Having issues with the PDF plug in (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=64385)

WGS123 May 29th, 2020 06:18 AM

Having issues with the PDF plug in
 
Dear Development Team

Every time I try to save a PDF of Hero, I get a message saying I need the plugin, which I had previously had and used. So when I try to install the plugin again it says I cannot because it is already in use. This has been a problem since I installed update 8.9h.

Sincerely
Bill S

Dami May 29th, 2020 04:22 PM

When you download and try to install the plugin, do you get a message that says "Setup has detected that a product which used the pdf plug-in is currently running"? If you do, close Hero Lab and go back to the install. It's HL itself that stops the install of the plugin.

flyteach May 29th, 2020 04:58 PM

Mod, can we please move this to an appropriate HLC forum?

WGS123 May 29th, 2020 06:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dami (Post 288892)
When you download and try to install the plugin, do you get a message that says "Setup has detected that a product which used the pdf plug-in is currently running"? If you do, close Hero Lab and go back to the install. It's HL itself that stops the install of the plugin.

That is the error I get, I have done this several time with no luck.

Where does the plugin get downloaded to when you download it from the update screen? Is there some sort of temp location?

Farling May 30th, 2020 01:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WGS123 (Post 288896)
That is the error I get, I have done this several time with no luck.

Where does the plugin get downloaded to when you download it from the update screen? Is there some sort of temp location?

While the installer is running, just close Hero Lab. The installer will then be able to do its work.

WGS123 May 30th, 2020 08:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Farling (Post 288907)
While the installer is running, just close Hero Lab. The installer will then be able to do its work.

Thank you, I have figured it out. I was having a bit of a brain cramp. If you ignore the error message and close hero lab the error message remains and then click retry, the install completes.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.