Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   Hero Lab Discussion (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=43)
-   -   Update Failed (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59350)

Olmac October 18th, 2017 01:13 PM

Update Failed
 
2 Attachment(s)
I tried to update Hero Lab today and got an error message. Retry and ignore did not help. Ended up aborting. Hero Lab would not start after that and the icon was changed to a generic icon. So I uninstalled Hero Lab and went and downloaded Hero Lab. The install is failing for the same reason. I am at a loss as to what to do next. Hero Lab is completely unusable on my desk top computer. Attached is the error message I get when I try to install hero lab.

[edit]
Added a second image of the error I was getting when I tried to run Hero Lab (after both the update and re-installs). Seems that for whatever reason the .exe fill was corrupt or something. It would show up as an exe file.

I tried to delete the Hero Lab folder but could not. I did another install and this time I made a new folder c:Hero Lab and installed it there. Now it works.

Hope this helps out anyone that runs into the same issue.
[/edit]

nylanfs October 19th, 2017 10:08 AM

Is it maybe being blocked by an anti-virus software?

PathfinderKevin October 19th, 2017 11:45 AM

I did the same thing... but now I can't open any of my portfolios.

Roadie October 20th, 2017 09:17 AM

(removed)

Colen October 20th, 2017 09:27 AM

Please do NOT run the Hero Lab installer with administrator privileges! Doing so may fix whatever issue you encountered, but it will probably just cause more problems later that will be harder to resolve. :(

Olmac, sorry to hear you ran into problems - it sounds like the existing copy of Hero Lab got corrupted on the disk somehow. Did you try restarting your computer, then deleting the old Hero Lab folder?

ShadowChemosh October 20th, 2017 10:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Colen (Post 257640)
Please do NOT run the Hero Lab installer with administrator privileges! Doing so may fix whatever issue you encountered, but it will probably just cause more problems later that will be harder to resolve. :(

Is this a Windows 10 thing? Cause I am on Win 7 x64 and always install with Admin authority for HL. Never noticed an issue.... :confused:

Parody October 20th, 2017 10:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 257643)
Is this a Windows 10 thing? Cause I am on Win 7 x64 and always install with Admin authority for HL. Never noticed an issue.... :confused:

So you right-click the installer and pick "Run As Administrator"? You shouldn't do that with most user installers or applications in the post-Vista era, you should run it normally and let elevation kick in when necessary.

Colen October 20th, 2017 10:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 257643)
Is this a Windows 10 thing? Cause I am on Win 7 x64 and always install with Admin authority for HL. Never noticed an issue.... :confused:

There's a difference between installing with administrator authority, and using the right click -> "run as administrator" menu option. The latter does things in a subtly different way that can mess things up, because (among other things) it results in files being created that can't be deleted or changed by a process without admin rights - just installing in an elevated process doesn't do that.

I don't 100% understand the ins and outs of it myself, this is just what I've gathered after helping multiple people with issues caused by installing as an administrator. :(

ShadowChemosh October 20th, 2017 03:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Colen (Post 257647)
There's a difference between installing with administrator authority, and using the right click -> "run as administrator" menu option. The latter does things in a subtly different way that can mess things up, because (among other things) it results in files being created that can't be deleted or changed by a process without admin rights - just installing in an elevated process doesn't do that.

I don't 100% understand the ins and outs of it myself, this is just what I've gathered after helping multiple people with issues caused by installing as an administrator. :(

Interesting. Thanks for the info. :)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.