Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Savage Worlds (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   How Do You Set Up An Advance To Give A New Language (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=60152)

Jay_NOLA February 10th, 2018 08:11 AM

How Do You Set Up An Advance To Give A New Language
 
How do you set up and Advance to give a new language? I'm not talking about buying a Knowledge skill for the language and getting a dice in the language. The game setting I'm looking has an option that lets a player get and new language for an advance. So Max Languages would increases by 1. I've got no idea how this would be done.

zarlor February 10th, 2018 09:39 AM

I'd set that up as the same other thing that costs an Advance, make it an non-unique Edge. I'm guessing this is also used with the optional Languages setting, though, rather than a Knowledge (Language), so you'd have to look at the code for that to see the specific thing you would need to add that +1 to.

CapedCrusader February 11th, 2018 12:41 AM

Here's the Edge eval script you'll need.

Code:

      if (field[abilActive].value <> 0) then
        #resmax[resLang] += 1
        #resleft[resLang] += 1
        endif

This is what the Permanent Adjustment does. Oh, and Final/2000 for the timing is what it uses.

Jay_NOLA February 12th, 2018 10:33 AM

Thanks.

One other question does anything need to be done so it can't be taken during character generation, but only afterwards?

CapedCrusader February 12th, 2018 03:33 PM

Add a containerreq at Initialize/10000 with the following tag expression:

!hero#mode.creation


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.