Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   Army Builder (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Armybuilder 3.4 crashes on Lion OSX 10.7.4 (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=21897)

amrogers3 July 11th, 2012 03:02 AM

Armybuilder 3.4 crashes on Lion OSX 10.7.4
 
Hello,

I downloaded Armybuilder 3.4 for Mac today. I am using the fully licensed version. After using for about 3 to 5 minutes, Armybuilder ceases to work. It does not close and disappear, however, the program is frozen and there is no functionality. The only way to close the program is to force close.

amrogers3 July 11th, 2012 03:09 AM

Also, you cannot change the Unit Model Count either.

m3F July 20th, 2012 12:15 AM

Hello,
I have the same problem with AB 3.4 running on Lion 10.3.4. AB freezes after program switch (AB->Safari->AB and the AB is already frozen).

I would also added other problem, that the AB process uses 100% CPU!

HuskyDev July 22nd, 2012 02:23 PM

Same here on OSX 10.7.4.

There is an infinite loop in the program. Oh my.

Hoping for a fix soon.

Brian2000 July 25th, 2012 05:38 PM

I also confirm AB 3.4 locks up when switching to another Desktop and then coming back. I too have to force quit AB. I run many Desktops simultaneously and need to go back and forth. Please address this. Thanks.

Colen July 30th, 2012 12:01 PM

Hi everyone,

Thanks for the bug reports. How exactly are you switching desktops? For example, I switch workspaces by hitting Ctrl+1 and Ctrl+2 and I don't have any problems. Are you doing it some other way?

Colen July 30th, 2012 12:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amrogers3 (Post 86395)
Also, you cannot change the Unit Model Count either.

Does the freeze happen after switching desktops like the other posters in this thread, or even if you don't? Can you change the model count before AB freezes?

m3F July 31st, 2012 10:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Colen (Post 87546)
Hi everyone,

Thanks for the bug reports. How exactly are you switching desktops? For example, I switch workspaces by hitting Ctrl+1 and Ctrl+2 and I don't have any problems. Are you doing it some other way?

Hello there,
in my case I have Safary at fullscreen So there is a one main screen where is running Army Builder and the second screen is just Safary. Then I am switching between this by Multi-Touch Trackpad.

m3F August 20th, 2012 10:45 AM

Hi there is the same problem in OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion). Have you found the problem cause already? Thx

amrogers3 September 29th, 2012 07:51 AM

Armybuilder is locking up on Lion 10.7.5. It does it random times, sometimes it will run for a long time and not lock up, sometimes it will run for only a short time and then lock up repeatedly. Not sure what causes it.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.