Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Pathfinder Community Packs (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=51966)

ShadowChemosh February 10th, 2015 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by radionausea (Post 203430)
Bug report: Archetypes for Path of War are no longer changing the disciplines (Dervish Defender and Zweihand Sentinel). The add/remove discipline under permanent adjustments also no longer working.

The mechanic used to set disciplines was changed and looks like the these Archetypes where not updated to the new logic. Thanks we will get it fixed in the next update.

Mathias February 10th, 2015 12:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 203453)
That "Thing ID" is core as far as I know. I did notice something about "Hazards" are now in HL and saw all my old portfolios where tossing errors about Diseases/Poison now. So for example Dire Rats saved from before the last update all toss errors now. I wonder if this is related and they removed all the old Damage Reduction helpers.

Aaron/Mathias did this DR Pick get removed like Poisons/Diseases did?

I just did a search of the Pathfinder files, and I did not find xDamRdCldM.

(I don't think the poisons/diseases were removed from the files, just obsoleted and removed from the races - they were replaced with more generic poison/disease abilities).

ShadowChemosh February 10th, 2015 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mathias (Post 203459)
I just did a search of the Pathfinder files, and I did not find xDamRdCldM.

Thanks! I didn't have access at work to check and I thought community stuff was using "xx" in front. Must be a old thing...

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mathias (Post 203459)
(I don't think the poisons/diseases were removed from the files, just obsoleted and removed from the races - they were replaced with more generic poison/disease abilities).

Well the "obsolete" is not working as all my monsters (ie .por) files I have created for the AP's are tossing errors about Diseases and Poisons. Saving the file again during a Prepare Distribution fixes it but it means hundreds of button presses as I have to tell HL "ok" I know and then tell it yes really save the file.

When you have close to 7gigs of files to do this to it adds up. Not including you know how often a "Dire Rat" shows up? Its in allot of adventures. :(

Colen February 10th, 2015 01:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 203463)
Well the "obsolete" is not working as all my monsters (ie .por) files I have created for the AP's are tossing errors about Diseases and Poisons. Saving the file again during a Prepare Distribution fixes it but it means hundreds of button presses as I have to tell HL "ok" I know and then tell it yes really save the file.

When you have close to 7gigs of files to do this to it adds up. Not including you know how often a "Dire Rat" shows up? Its in allot of adventures. :(

Can you give me an example of an error message you're getting with this?

Also, I assume you're using the Develop menu -> "Prepare Portfolios In Folder For Distribution" menu item to do this, right? And not manually preparing each portfolio, then opening the next one by hand?

DMG February 10th, 2015 02:39 PM

Looks like I found a good one for you! :)

I'm currently exporting the final part of War of the River Kings into d20Pro. Any ideas if this will affect that?

ShadowChemosh February 10th, 2015 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Colen (Post 203466)
Also, I assume you're using the Develop menu -> "Prepare Portfolios In Folder For Distribution" menu item to do this, right? And not manually preparing each portfolio, then opening the next one by hand?

I think I have a backup copy of the Iron Gods .por files I just fixed I can send you as an example (if not maybe Frumple does). The fact that it tosses an error is the whole reason I found out about about these "hazards" actually as I was like how can the disease not be present when I see it on the Dire Rat. Then I looked at Unique IDs and figured it out.

Also "yes" I use the "In Folder" option cause if I was doing "one" .por at a time I would tear my hair out! And its already falling out enough on its own. :eek:

But what happens is I get a message that says "raFilthDis" (running off memory so not sure that is the exact ID) is not found so then HL asks Do you wish to "Save, Cancel, Continue"? So you first have to say "OK" to the "raFilthDis" message and then have to hit Continue and trust me by the 50th time you done that you get cramps in your mouse hand. :(

ShadowChemosh February 10th, 2015 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DMG (Post 203469)
Looks like I found a good one for you! :)

Yea Thanks!

Quote:

Originally Posted by DMG (Post 203469)
I'm currently exporting the final part of War of the River Kings into d20Pro. Any ideas if this will affect that?

I don't think so. I think it is due to the change in the Unique ID actually. So the message is saying this DR is gone but I don't think it was really in use anyways.

If it was then it was replaced with the new Unique ID and so its more of a warning and FYI then a hard stop to the .por files.

DMG February 10th, 2015 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh (Post 203473)
I don't think so. I think it is due to the change in the Unique ID actually. So the message is saying this DR is gone but I don't think it was really in use anyways.

If it was then it was replaced with the new Unique ID and so its more of a warning and FYI then a hard stop to the .por files.

Great. Thanks for that.

hrs February 11th, 2015 04:04 AM

iPad issue
I have updated the last community packs on my iPad but I get a lot of duplicate errors

ShadowChemosh February 11th, 2015 10:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hrs (Post 203510)
iPad issue
I have updated the last community packs on my iPad but I get a lot of duplicate errors

I need the list of errors your getting. So please copy/paste them into the thread. I can't do anything without seeing the errors.

Second thing would be which Packs have you installed? The only two that would cause issues, cause you don't need both, is installing both the GM Pack and GM Mythic Pack. You do NOT need both. You need one or the other.

Eventually you will be able to install both if you feel like it but its just a waste of space. The Packs are meant to be 100% self-contained. So that if you need Mythic stuff you install just the GM Mythic Pack.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.