Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Authoring Kit (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=58)
-   -   d6 Star Wars (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=13822)

thedarkelf007 August 29th, 2011 02:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mathias (Post 61649)
Sorry, I'm not familiar with this system, and I don't understand what you're trying to accomplish within Hero Lab.

There's nothing special about the linkages and attributes - the linkage itself is defined in the component, all the scripts that make use of it are in the same component, and setting it to only allow a selection from among attributes is in the editor entry for the skills.

For Shadowrun and Cortex, I stripped out the linkage mechanisms, since they weren't what I needed, so you can certainly make them optional. Here's the wiki page on how components are defined: http://hlkitwiki.wolflair.com/index...._Element_(Data) - the "Linkage" section there has how to set the linkage itself as optional. Deciding to make use of it or not will have to be handled within the scripts.

(P.S. I've moved this thread to the Authoring Kit forum, since it's turned into a thread about building a game with the authoring kit. The "User Projects" forum is intended for corrdinating groups of users or getting a group together. This way, the next preson who wants to build a game using the authoring kit will find the threads you create about this game, and can hopefully learn from them.)

Skills have specialisations (sort of like Shadowrun).

You can take the skill and the specialisation at character creation. If you do the specialisation stacks with the skill. i.e. attribute has 3 points, skill has 3 points and specialisation has 3 points. Final value for the skill is 6 points and 9 points for the specialisation.

But you can take the specialisation without the skill.

Once you are in the advancement phase of characters, increasing the skill does not increase the specialisation.

And if you add a new specialisation, and have the skill, the specialisation adds the current (with advancements) value of the skill to the new specialisation.

I am looking at using a field to store the skill value at specialisation creation time.

I am currently playing with Advancements and figuring out how this part of the tool works.

thedarkelf007 August 29th, 2011 02:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mathias (Post 61648)
I was looking so hard for major things wrong that I missed a minor thing wrong:
Code:


if (final > 2) then


I left of the "then"?

thedarkelf007 August 29th, 2011 03:01 PM

Understand now, it works as intended with the "then" simple syntax mistake :o

thedarkelf007 August 29th, 2011 06:04 PM

Star Wars uses a Advancement style similar to Shadowrun's karma advancement.

How can you specify the cost to increase a skill based on the "rank" of the skill and not a default number?

Same for attribute.

thedarkelf007 September 1st, 2011 03:39 PM

New Questions: Is it possible for an "Advancement" object to access the item it is advancing?

And if so how do you do this?

(this is for determining the cost of upgrading skills and attributes)

thedarkelf007 September 1st, 2011 07:57 PM

Another question:

How can I change / set the race in the static form from he authoring kit from another item.

example:
- Star Wars has templates
- Each template is assigned a race
- I want to auto select the race when the template is selected or leave it blank if no template is selected

thedarkelf007 September 2nd, 2011 05:56 PM

Syntax Question

If I have an optional linkage, how can I tell if the link exists in an "if" statement?

Mathias September 5th, 2011 02:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thedarkelf007 (Post 61667)
Once you are in the advancement phase of characters, increasing the skill does not increase the specialisation.

And if you add a new specialisation, and have the skill, the specialisation adds the current (with advancements) value of the skill to the new specialisation.

Okay, these are damned difficult in Hero Lab, since Hero Lab is set up to re-calculate everything, every time the user changes something on the hero.

What you're going to have to rely on here is that every advancement on the advances tab has that same script to add the actual bonus from advancement that's in the CanAdvance component in advancement.core, and that all advancements run that script in the order they're listed on the Advances tab, from oldest to newest. That means that if, in that script, you can tell your thing that it started life as a specialization that was added during advancement, you can have it look up the current value of the skill it's based on. Since all the scripts are running in order, that value will only have the bonuses from any advancements added to that skill before the "New Specialization" advancement was added - not those after. Those specializations that were added during character creation will have a different script on their component that looks up the user-added value + bonuses from races, etc., but not from advancement, and adds that to the value of the specialization.

First, identifying whether a specialization was added during character creation or during advancement:

Code:

origin.ishero = 0
Means it was added as an advancement ( <> 0 means it was added during creation).

So, in a script on the specialization component, you can look up the non-advancement parts of the associated skill and add them as a bonus to the specialty.

Second, the advancement script. The first thing to do is to change the timing - you need it to come before the "Calc trtFinal" script, so that Calc trtFinal incorporates the amount this thing has been advanced, but since you also need to look up the user-added portion of the value (+ any bonus from races, etc. that apply to both the skill and specialty), you need your script to happen after the "Bound trtUser" script. So, Traits/1500 (or 2000 or 2500), if those other scripts are still using the timing from the Skeleton files.

Then, in that script, you'll need to check whether the thing you're currently working on is a specialization added during advancement mode:

Code:


if (tagis[component.SkillSpec] <> 0) then
  if (origin.ishero = 0) then
    field[spAssocSkl].value += field[trtUser].value + field[trtBonus].value + other values you need to sdd

(obviouly, I was guessing at the Id of your specialty component and the field you're using to store the value of the associated skill) (also, instead of "field[trtUser].value + field[trtBonus].value", you'll need to use whatever method you've set up to associate a specialty with its skill to transition to the skill, and add their values, rather than the trtUser and trtBonus from the specialty itself).

P.S. I like to use something other than trtBonus to store the bonus from advancement - I find it helpful to have the bonuses from races, etc. in trtBonus, and the bonuses from advancement in trtAdvance, or something like that, to make it easier to track down what came from what when I'm debugging.

Mathias September 5th, 2011 02:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thedarkelf007 (Post 61676)
Star Wars uses a Advancement style similar to Shadowrun's karma advancement.

How can you specify the cost to increase a skill based on the "rank" of the skill and not a default number?

Same for attribute.

You've seen that the cost of an advancement is stored in advCost on the Advance component, right. Okay, so you need to change advCost in a script.

This is handled in the same script that's adding the +1 to that skill/attribute - that way, the cost you're calculating is based on that advancement, and all the advancements to the same thing that came before it, but not any of the advancements that came after it.

I'm presuming that there's a fixed multiplier, and that all attributes have the same multiplier. All skills use the same multiplier as well (which is most likely different from the attribute multiplier). That value you can store on the advancement itself, in thing_advances.dat - add the following line to an advancement to get a x5 multiplier:

Code:


<fieldval field="advCost" value="5"/>

Now, to take that multiplier and multiply it by the current value of the thing:

Code:

var basevalue as number
 
~advancements often need to reference their base value in a couple of different places, so put that in a variable now
if (origin.parent.tagis[Advance.Increase] + origin.parent.tagis[Advance.Decrease] <> 0) then
  basevalue = linkage[basis].field[trtUser].value + linkage[basis].field[trtAdvance].value + linkage[basis].field[trtBonus].value + anything else that modifies the value that advancement cost is based upon
  endif
 
if (origin.parent.tagis[Advance.Increase] > 0) then
  linkage[basis].field[trtAdvance].value += 1
  origin.parent.field[advCost].value *= basevalue
elseif (origin.parent.tagis[Advance.Decrease] > 0) then
  linkage[basis].field[trtAdvance].value -= 1
  origin.parent.field[advCost].value *= basevalue
  endif

Note that because you're setting the basevalue aside in a variable before you add the bonus, the cost you calculate will be multiplied by whatever the value of the thing was before adding the advancement, so a x4 multiplier on an advancement from 4 to 5 would mean 16 XP. If it's based on the final value, you can add to basevalue as your're multiplying it:

Code:


origin.parent.field[advCost].value *= (basevalue + 1)


thedarkelf007 September 5th, 2011 02:45 PM

Thanks Mathias, I managed to get a little further than I thought over the weekend with this one, not sure if I am doing it right but it seems to be fairly stable.

What I have done is created a trtRacial field for all traits and a skSpecial field for skills where I add the value of the linked skill (only specialisations have linked skills).

This seems to work well except for when adding a specialisation to a skill that has already been advanced as I need the advanced value at that time.

I have some issues with how to determine if the linked skill is attached to the hero, and what the value of the skill is at the time a specialisation is created.

This for determining the point cost of the skill, and the bonus it receives from the base skill.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.