Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Shadowrun (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=75)
-   -   SR 5th ed. Help with an armor mod, please? (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59537)

Jareth Valar November 16th, 2017 04:30 AM

Help with an armor mod, please?
 
Looking to make an armor mod that can remove restrictive. I would like this to be a mod so I don't have to make duplicate entries of the armors this could modify.

Looking at the debug field info, i know it is in GrListMod, but i haven't found anything that modifies that in script so i can copy/modify, and don't have the coding knowledge to just make one up.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Mathias November 16th, 2017 07:43 AM

What is GrListMod? I just opened the raw data for the Shadowrun files and searched for that text, and I cannot find it.

Jareth Valar November 16th, 2017 04:11 PM

....I blame dyslexia and lack of sleep. GrModList.

Under the debug fields for the armor, the only place that the Restrictive quality shows other than Naming is associated with GrModList. Unless there i another place to look. I admit that I am learning this as I go from reading others and your posts. Basically followed your instructions to Kessendeja on the Dikote post and found other scripts that did similar and trial and error from there.


OK, doing some digging in other areas I found what I am trying to modify. Found eqRestrict in Bootstraps.

I am looking for a way to add a mod that removes that Bootstrap from the modded item without having to make a separate base item.

Mathias November 16th, 2017 08:38 PM

There is no such thing as deleting something in a script in Hero Lab. Look for ways to de-activate it instead.

Oh, and that gray text in your post is almost invisible.

Jareth Valar November 16th, 2017 11:24 PM

Sorry, grayed it out because I found out where it was and what it was called after I posted that and didn't think that was pertinent anymore.

As for delete/remove/de-activate. Same end result to me. Mainly the reason I posted, I can't figure out howto de-activate it. I know its name/designation but don't know what script to write or if it would even be handled using eval scripts or some other option.

Basically, to re-phrase, I am looking for help on how to create an armor mod that would de-activate the Restrictive feature on existing armor.

Mathias November 17th, 2017 08:56 AM

In the editor, in the Equipment group, go to the Equipment tab. Click the "New (Copy)" button, and choose "Restrictive" as the item to copy. Ignore any messages about not being able to save the copy - you just want to take a quick look, and you won't be saving it.

Once you've got it, click the Eval Script button - what's the first line of both of those scripts? Does that give you a hint as to how to de-activate it? Also, note the timing of both of those scripts, so you make your change before either of them.

Once you're done looking at it, remember to delete the copy.

Jareth Valar November 17th, 2017 03:57 PM

Never thought to open Restrictive itself. duh.

My first thought to "de-activate" would be to just reverse the formula. But if I did that, how would I limit the mod to only armors with restrictive?

Mathias November 17th, 2017 07:29 PM

Can you think of any other mods that require the presence of a different mod? Gridlink Override requires Gridlink, for example.

Here's how you can deactivate that particular mod:

Efects/9000:
Code:

container.child[eqRestrict].activated = 0
Although this will probably work better:

First/10000:
Code:

perform container.child[eqRestrict].assign[Helper.Disable]
It's not as obvious from the code, but behind the scenes, the presence of Helper.Disable will trigger activated to be set to 0 for Restrictive.

Jareth Valar November 17th, 2017 09:40 PM

Thank you kind sir...I would never had gotten that.

So, I take it if I want activate it in eval script (I know it would be easier to add the bootstrap, but for educational purposes...) and using the first formula I would change the activated value to = 1?

Mathias November 17th, 2017 10:47 PM

Normally, you should let the code behind the scenes control whether activated = 0 or 1, and control that by altering the tags, but yes, you can override that with a script.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.