Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Savage Worlds (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Savage Settings data files (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=21693)

Corone October 24th, 2017 03:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CapedCrusader (Post 257401)
OK, which update are we talking about? The last Savage Worlds update, or the update to Hero Lab itself?

And - What Happens. as exactly as you can describe it?

It happened when I did the last main update for the Savage Worlds system.
Further updates for Hero Lab have not fixed it, but those are also now up to date.
I've tried redoing the setting files and it tells me its done them fine but they just don't show up.
It opens Savage Worlds, but I get this on startup:

******
The data files could not be uploaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct and errors.

The Following errors occurred:

Thing 'eq50Grappll' - Condition test must occur prior to all rules and eval scripts, including on components (Initialise, 2100)
Thing 'eq50Quiver' - Condition test must occur prior to all rules and eval scripts, including on components (Initialise, 2100)
*******

I 'ok' this and it loads up, with a box for release notes for Savage worlds

But, once loaded, I no longer have the check boxes for any of the new settings (Deadlands, ETU, Rippers etc)

When I load my Deadlands character it opens, but refuses to understand the Deadlands parts.
A box comes up saying "Critical information not found in data files: source 'Deadlands Reloaded"

The character mostly loads ok at that point, but skills like 'Guts' are listed but in red as errors.

Hope that helps make sense of it all!
Luckily I didn't update one of the work computers I have another licence on and that one works fine.

Cheers!

zarlor October 24th, 2017 03:37 AM

If Hero Lab fails to load ANY data files (and your error shows it is failing to load 50 Fathoms, I believe) then it will load NO data files at all because it doesn't know if the error has to do with conflicting files or not. The big question is, do you see an update for any of your data files, in particular for 50 Fathoms? If so you NEED to update your data files. That's a very, very important step.

Otherwise if you cannot update it for some reason (or it doesn't show an update which would lead me to think you may have gotten the file someplace other than through the updater) you could try re-downloading it through the updater or just deleting (or at least moving) that 50Fathoms data file to see if that clears up your problem.

Corone October 24th, 2017 05:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zarlor (Post 257783)
If Hero Lab fails to load ANY data files (and your error shows it is failing to load 50 Fathoms, I believe) then it will load NO data files at all because it doesn't know if the error has to do with conflicting files or not. The big question is, do you see an update for any of your data files, in particular for 50 Fathoms? If so you NEED to update your data files. That's a very, very important step.

Otherwise if you cannot update it for some reason (or it doesn't show an update which would lead me to think you may have gotten the file someplace other than through the updater) you could try re-downloading it through the updater or just deleting (or at least moving) that 50Fathoms data file to see if that clears up your problem.

AWESOME! Reloading 50 Fathoms solved the problem.
That is really weird as I've always used the updater.
Maybe I missed reloading it after an install of some form.
Either way, problem solved, thankyou loads!

zarlor October 24th, 2017 05:39 AM

No problem. That's usually the issue. Just be sure to always double-check if any of your data files have an update as old versions have a chance to cause problems and the last major update that had gone out had some things that required changed in some of the data files to get everything up to the new standards.

Out of print GM January 30th, 2018 03:31 PM

hi i am trying to get the savage settings to work on my pc but this message keep pooing up

The data files could not be loaded due to errors. Hero Lab will now attempt to load them in recovery mode. Once loaded, you can access the editor as normal to correct any errors.

The following errors occurred:

Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'edgSFCyber'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFAquar'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFAurax'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFAvion'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFConst'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFDeade'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFFlora'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFInsec'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFKalia'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFRakas'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFRigel'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFSauri'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFSerra'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'racSFYeti'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'vhSFSepWA1'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'vhSFSepWA2'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'vhSFSepWA3'
Preclude - Reference to non-existent thing 'wpKnife'

and in menu i can aces data can any one help ?

CapedCrusader January 31st, 2018 08:51 AM

OK, right off-hand my guess would be that you have the Interface Zero data file without having the required Sci-Fi Companion. You'll need to either pick up the Sci-Fi Companion expansion or remove the Interface Zero materials (Interface Zero 2point0.1st and Interface Zero 2point0.user).

Out of print GM February 1st, 2018 04:30 AM

yep purchased sci-fi companion all extra stuff is now working thanks

jaydarkson July 22nd, 2018 08:13 PM

Will Savage Rifts be part of these updates?

zarlor July 23rd, 2018 06:04 AM

I believe the last announcement from Caped Crusader was that it would not be part of the official updates. There is a separate project by folks on this forum, however, who are working diligently on it and a fairly complete file is available from them here.

CapedCrusader July 23rd, 2018 06:04 PM

Yes, Rifts will not be officially supported.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.