Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Alternity (user-created) (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=82)
-   -   Release 1.3 (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=45883)

evildmguy September 18th, 2013 06:52 AM

Release 1.3
 
I put release 1.3 out there.

Here are the release notes for it:

Etiquette is no longer unique, so can be selected multiple times.
Added Creativity as a skill and the specialty is not unique.
Added career at top and into character sheet
Added Adept option to Basics tab.

Note: There is a printing limit within Hero Lab such that large blocks of text (such as in Personal data or a long journal entry) will only print once and not spill over to another page. The only advice I have is to keep all entries short.


As usual, let me know if anything doesn't work and anything you want to see for the next version!

Thanks so much!

edg

blzbob September 18th, 2013 09:10 AM

Thanks! I just realized that I have to go through and modify all the careers I've entered. I should be be able to do it either tonight or tomorrow if I have the time.

Dwayne September 18th, 2013 02:45 PM

I updated to 1.3 but I keep getting the message asking if I want to update to 1.3. Also should Alternity only run in demo mode?

jbearwillis September 18th, 2013 03:13 PM

Did you buy the authoring kit or are you just using the one that can be used for free (to use any game that is made by the community out of demo mode, you must own the authoring kit), if you don't it will only work in demo mode.

blzbob September 18th, 2013 09:57 PM

This is weird, I've updated it 7 or 8 times and it keeps saying that I need to update it. However, everything seems to be doing just fine. All your updates are there. I don't know how to convince HL that I've actually updated it.

jbearwillis September 19th, 2013 05:59 AM

It's not you, this happens a lot in user files - I think evildmguy has to change something in the update log to get it to not show every time you start herolab. It downloads fine.

evildmguy September 19th, 2013 07:39 AM

D'oh!

Okay, try it now and it shouldn't show needing an update any more. If not, let me know.

Thanks!

edg

blzbob September 19th, 2013 07:48 AM

Thanks. I didn't realize that it was something you could fix. I figured it was my computer pranking me.

evildmguy September 19th, 2013 11:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blzbob (Post 166027)
Thanks. I didn't realize that it was something you could fix. I figured it was my computer pranking me.

This is one of those "I thought I had done that already" moments as well. Ah, well.

And your computer is pranking you but not about this . . . :eek::D

edg

blzbob September 19th, 2013 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by evildmguy (Post 166041)
This is one of those "I thought I had done that already" moments as well. Ah, well.

And your computer is pranking you but not about this . . . :eek::D

edg

That explains the videos I never watch...:o


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.