Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   Army Builder (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   is it possible? Squad without a unit? (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=6619)

stubbdog January 19th, 2007 01:41 PM

is it possible? Squad without a unit?
 
Is it possible to have a squad without a unit?

That is, I am working on creating new game files. I think its the best way for me to learn.

The game I am trying to work into AB, does not use leaders, but does use squads.

Its a military game, so there are:

armor squads
rifle squads
fire support squads
etc...

And then there are a bunch of different models. Certain model types are valid in certain kinds of squads.
Just cause you have a particular squad type does not guarantee what models are in it.

So, I am trying to figure out if I can add into my filter containing the squad names for the end user to choose and add empty squads into the roster, then go back and choose the units to fill them up with.

I know I can do it if I make it into a unit, but I am hoping to be able to do it without adding blank unit.

rob January 25th, 2007 07:43 PM

is it possible? Squad without a unit?
 
At 02:41 PM 1/19/2007, you wrote:
Quote:

Is it possible to have a squad without a unit?
At the moment, empty squads can NOT be added to a roster. A squad is created when you add a unit. This is something that we have as a priority item for V3.2. However, for the time being, you'll have to deal with the current limitation.

-Rob


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.