Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   Army Builder (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Fractional unit cost (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=12473)

thebutcher February 20th, 2011 07:23 PM

Fractional unit cost
 
I'm having problems with fractional unit costs not working correctly 100% of the time.

For instance Unit X which has 6 members costs 5 points and has the option to take 4 more for a total cost of 8 points. So, I have set the unit cost to 0.8 and this works. Most of the time. I have, on occasion, noticed that if I change something with the unit (add an option or even change the spelling of the unit name) the cost reverts to a whole number (1 in this case) and throws the unit cost out of whack.

Anyone else have this problem? Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks for the help!!
Butcher

shaggai February 20th, 2011 09:09 PM

Do you have the decimals spaces set properly or have Trim decimals set in the DEF file?

Colen February 23rd, 2011 10:40 AM

Butcher, can you give me an example of where this happens? The cost shouldn't suddenly bound itself to a whole number, unless you're manually rounding it somewhere.

Edit: I just checked, and the Warmachine data files don't specify a "decimals" value in the definition file. This means that every cost is going to be displayed at 0 decimal places by AB. If you want to display more decimals, you should set it to another value, like "3" (the maximum) - As long as the "Trim Decimals?" checkbox is ticked, AB will automatically trim any trailing 0s from the end of the number.

thebutcher February 26th, 2011 10:46 AM

Thanks!
I'll give it a try setting it to 2 decimals, should take care of my issues.

Cheers!

thebutcher February 26th, 2011 11:26 AM

Well...it's close.
Here's my conundrum:
Unit X has an option for 6 models @ 4 pts total
OR
10 models @ 6 pts total

So, I set the cost to 0.6 pts and Size: Min-6 Max-10 Start-6 Incr-4
I also set the Text Cost-4/6 for display purposes.

What I get is the starting unit size Cost=3.6, I go to the max unit size and Cost=6. Is there a way to get at the Cost and do a rounding using something like the Unit Stat tab and the Finalize or Calc button?

I know I've worked around this problem before in the AT-43 files I've been working on. But, it's a bit messy. I use a set of options and a min/max tag. I was hoping to find a better way though.

Thanks for the help guys!
Butcher

Colen February 26th, 2011 01:01 PM

You should be able to use a "post-link" script on Unit X. If the unit has 10 models, you can modify @each or @special to change the cost of the unit appropriately.

thebutcher February 26th, 2011 06:05 PM

BINGO!
Just setting @base = 0.6 does the trick!

Thanks for the help!
Butcher


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.