Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - Savage Worlds (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Speaking of Broken Earth... (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=57670)

SeeleyOne April 13th, 2017 03:53 PM

You could probably put it inside the normal one. I have it separate because I wondered if perhaps the editor, not seeing, might mess with it.

For limiting the 1) to two, I would make two versions, each being unique like I did with the attribute advances. Hero Lab does not interact with Advances like it does the other things so it would not see if you tried to specify how many times. Also, you cannot preclude an Advance (like if you have a setting that wants to turn one off).

An idea for 2) is to see if you can make one that has the Knowledge skill bootstrapped twice. I do not know if an Advance can bootstrap anything, but if it can, you can bootstrap something to the same object more than once.

Paragon April 13th, 2017 05:18 PM

Worth a try. Thanks.

Paragon April 13th, 2017 05:39 PM

Well at least the first part works--I'd initially had an error, but it turned out to be a cut and paste artifact.

Paragon April 13th, 2017 06:11 PM

Well, the Knowledge bootstrapping worked, but I'm getting a couple of issues:

1. Its giving an error message:

Attempt to access non-existent containing entity from script
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'Advance' (Eval Script 'Accrue Advances') near line 3
- - -
Attempt to access non-existent containing entity from script
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'Advance' (Eval Script '#6') near line 11
- - -
Attempt to access non-existent containing entity from script
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'Advance' (Eval Script '#6') near line 16

2. Its counting me as having used two more skill points from initial construction. I'm guessing I could fix that by adjusting the skill points with a script, unless there's a better way to do it.

SeeleyOne April 13th, 2017 09:01 PM

I would have to see the first one to comment.

As for the second, I would have a mechanic that looks for the Advances and then credits the skill points.

This starts the search
Code:

  ~ Check for spent Advances
  foreach pick in hero from Advance sortas _CompSeq_

This searches for one of the Advances, in this case my Novice Attribute
Code:

if (eachpick.tagis[AdvanceId.advAttriN] <> 0) then
Then inside that if statement, with your new advance as advAttriN, you would have it add the skill points.

SeeleyOne April 13th, 2017 09:05 PM

Oh, I do not think that an Advance can have an eval script. That is probably what you are doing based on that comment. Make a mechanic that then evaluates it. Give it the source for your data file.

Actually, I don't put sources on my mechanics, I enclose them in something like
Code:

if (hero.tagis[source.CivSav] = 1) then
I do not recall why I started to do this, only that some mechanics work better that way. I think that it had to do with NPCs and creatures, as they often do not apply sources correctly.

Paragon April 14th, 2017 06:58 AM

I probably tried to do it too quick and dirty, since all the advance I've got written really does is the bootstrap. I probably should have tried adapting more of CC's code (since that worked with the first part) but its extensive and I frankly don't understand some of it, so I was trying to keep it simple. It probably means there's things missing I need there.

Paragon April 14th, 2017 06:41 PM

Okay, did a bit more work with it, and it turns out you can do an eval script in an Advance. So I managed to fix the second part of the issue with the two bootstrapped Knowledge skills, but apparently I'm still missing things I need to put in the Advance, because though its working I'm getting an error message. First, let me show the code I'm using for the Advance (its very simple, which is probably the problem; I probably need some of the components from the code CC gave me, but I don't know which parts, and if I try to use it all it doesn't work):

Code:

<thing id="advBEKnCL" name="Computerized Library Knowledges" compset="Advance" description="Acquire two new Knowledges at a d4 rating." uniqueness="unique">
    <bootstrap thing="skKnow"></bootstrap>
    <bootstrap thing="skKnow"></bootstrap>
    <eval phase="PreTraits" priority="5000"><![CDATA[perform #resspent[resSkill,-,2,"Computerized Library Knowledges"]]]></eval>
    </thing>

This shows and is selectable as an advance, and properly bootstraps two Knowledges, and properly offsets the skill point cost. However when I do it I get the following errors:

"Attempt to access non-existent containing entity from script
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'Advance' (Eval Script 'Accrue Advances') near line 3
- - -
Attempt to access non-existent containing entity from script
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'Advance' (Eval Script '#6') near line 11
- - -
Attempt to access non-existent containing entity from script
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'Advance' (Eval Script '#6') near line 16"

Now I could probably just go put the damn thing in as an Edge and let the rest of the process do its magic, but if I can do it directly as an Advance, since I'm doing the other one that way I'd rather do this one like that, too.

Anyone's help is much appreciated here.

SeeleyOne April 14th, 2017 09:00 PM

I am curious if having the Advance bootstrap an Edge instead might work better. Sometimes Edges work more easily than skills.

Paragon April 15th, 2017 06:57 AM

Well, if I'm going to use an edge, I can just use the normal Advance process; not like I couldn't have an Edge bootstrap the skills and offset the cost. I'd prefer to do it directly with the Advance, though.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.